Online applications

Due to a technical problem, you may not be able to upload files if they are needed to support an online application. We are attempting to fix this issue and apologise for any inconvenience caused.

Election results

Borough election results

This page shows results of the local Borough elections held on Thursday, 2 May 2019. The Parish results will follow shortly.

Blunsdon & Highworth

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
BISHOP, Alan John Conservative Party 1,654
COPE, Jaime Louise Labour Party 756
DAY, Andrew Donald Green Party 453
SALMON, Malcolm Charles  Liberal Democrat 312
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 86
  • Total votes cast: 3,261
  • Electorate: 8,657
  • Turnout: 37.73%

Central

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
CHOWDHURY, Mohammad Akter Parvez  Conservative Party 531
HERITAGE, Robert Oliver Green Party 283
JAMES, Raymond Martin Liberal Democrat 348
AMARAL, Adorabelle Domnica Labour Party 2,454
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 62
  • Total votes cast: 3,678
  • Electorate: 9,494
  • Turnout: 38.87%

Chiseldon & Lawn

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
BATES, Peter Edward  Labour Party 494
JEFFERIES, Jenny Conservative Party  1,079
SUNNERS, Paul Green Party 549
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 50
  • Total votes cast: 2,172
  • Electorate: 5,643
  • Turnout: 38.49%

Covingham & Dorcan

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
BAILEY, Melanie UK Independence Party (UKIP)  374
HEENAN, Dale James  Conservative Party 1,742
SMITH, Tom Labour Party 747
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 31
  • Total votes cast: 2,894
  • Electorate: 8,238
  • Turnout: 35.13%

Eastcott

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
DAY, Susan Christina UK Independence Party (UKIP)  174
DIXON, Paul Andrew Labour Party 1,506
PRATT, Victoria Jayne Louise  Conservative Party 245
ROBSON, Robert James Liberal Democrat 971
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 17
  • Total votes cast: 2,913
  • Electorate: 7,550
  • Turnout: 38.6%

Gorse Hill & Pinehurst

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
ATTWATER, Aubrey Keith  UK Independence Party (UKIP)  379
BALLMAN, John Labour Party 1,327
BENTLEY, Andy Green Party 282
JOHN, Adam Ieuan Conservative Party 560
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 18
  • Total votes cast: 2,566
  • Electorate: 8,847
  • Turnout: 29%

Haydon Wick

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
ADAMCOVA, Stanislava Labour Party 806
GERRARD, Edmund UK Independence Party (UKIP)  364
RENARD, David Charles  Conservative Party 1,436
ZMARZLIK, Jacek Pawel Green Party 262
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 19
  • Total votes cast: 2,887
  • Electorate: 8,778
  • Turnout: 32.88%

Liden, Eldene & Park South

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
COSTELLO, Martin Paul UK Independence Party (UKIP)  387
HAWSON, Zachary Jay Conservative Party 914
SALMON, Krista Anne Liberal Democrats 160
SOLOMON, Bazil Stanley  Labour Party 1,196
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 23
  • Total votes cast: 2,680
  • Electorate: 7,968
  • Turnout: 33.63%

Lydiard & Freshbrook

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
PHILPOT, Patricia Labour Party 1,309
SYDNEY-SMITH, Caryl Ann  Conservative Party 1,433
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 131
  • Total votes cast: 2,874
  • Electorate: 8,236
  • Turnout: 34.9%

Mannington & Western

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
ATTWATER, Sheila Ann  UK Independence Party (UKIP)  289
EXELL, Stephanie Labour Party 1,116
LENTON, John Conservative Party 573
MCCORMICK, Fraser Graham  Liberal Democrat 212
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 36
  • Total votes cast: 2,226
  • Electorate: 7,180
  • Turnout: 31%

Old Town

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
BURNS-HOWELL, Nick  Conservative Party  1,167
COSTELLO, Jason UK Independence Party (UKIP)  158
HOPKINS, Neil Lawrence  Labour Party 1,152
HUGHES, John Green Party 274
OLIVER, Peter Mark Liberal Democrats 239
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 25
  • Total votes cast: 3,019
  • Electorate: 7,563
  • Turnout: 39.92%

Penhill & Upper Stratton

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
HENERY, Katharine Alison  Green Party 172
HORROBIN, Michelle Anne  Liberal Democrats 109
IBITOYE, Oladapo Conservative Party  1,086
LINNEGAR, Katharine Labour Party 785
PAGE, Teresa Jessica Independent 468
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 26
  • Total votes cast: 2,646
  • Electorate: 9,052
  • Turnout: 29.23%

Priory Vale

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
MANRO, Vinay Conservative Party  1,260
VENKATESH, Ravikumar  Labour Party 860
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 108
  • Total votes cast: 2,228
  • Electorate: 8,299
  • Turnout: 26.85%

Rodbourne Cheney

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
CHANDLER, Jake Edward Conservative Party 981
EDES, Mark James UK Independence Party (UKIP)  395
GRANT, Jim Labour Party 1,185
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 25
  • Total votes cast: 2,586
  • Electorate: 8,824
  • Turnout: 29.31%

Shaw

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
COSTELLO, Adrian Craig  UK Independence Party (UKIP)  278
FIRTH, John Simon Thomas  Labour Party 961
KIMBER, Ken Green Party 338
MARTIN, Nick Conservative Party 1,248
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 28
  • Total votes cast: 2,853
  • Electorate: 7,926
  • Turnout: 36%

St Andrews

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
CRAIGIE, Thomas Richard Labour Party 754
HEYES, Steven John Conservative Party 1,476
PIPE, Steven Francis Green Party 617
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 61
  • Total votes cast: 2,908
  • Electorate: 10,589
  • Turnout: 27.46%

St Margaret & South Marston

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
JANDY, Robert Conservative Party 1,381
JENNINGS, Barrie John Labour Party 1,336
OSBORNE, Andy UK Independence Party (UKIP)  378
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 35
  • Total votes cast: 3,130
  • Electorate: 8,845
  • Turnout: 35.39%

Walcot & Park North

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
BUSHELL, Emma Labour Party 1,384
HALDEN, Steve UK Independence Party (UKIP)  339
PAJAK, Dawn Elizabeth  Liberal Democrats 245
STEPHEN, Roy Conservative Party 615
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 29
  • Total votes cast: 2,612
  • Electorate: 8,710
  • Turnout: 30.03%

Wroughton & Wichelstowe

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
FRANCIS, Andrew Green Party 222
JAMES, Sam Labour Party 233
MARTYN, Cathy Conservative Party  1,193
TAYLOR, Jamie Charles Liberal Democrat 768
WILLIAMS, Lincoln Vincent  UK Independence Party (UKIP)  167
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 15
  • Total votes cast: 2,598
  • Electorate: 6,121
  • Turnout: 42.48%
Was this information helpful?

Help us improve swindon.gov.uk

Please don't include personal information such as your name and address.