Election results

Borough election results

This page shows the results of local borough elections held on Thursday, 6 May 2021.

Blunsdon & Highworth

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
BAYNHAM, Keir Gordon Peter Labour Party 867
DAY, Andrew Donald Green Party 442
HEAL, Michael James Liberal Democrat 137
HURST, Tara Independent 126
MANRO, Kumar Conservative Party 2073 (elected)
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 36
  • Ballot papers issued: 3684
  • Electorate: 9017
  • Turnout: 40.86%

Central

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
ALI, Rajhia Labour and Co-operative Party 1603
DUNN, Helen Independent 193
FERNANDES, Lourenco Sipriano Conservative Party 2230 (elected)
PORTER, Garry Roy Liberal Democrat 242
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 65
  • Ballot papers issued: 4334
  • Electorate: 9757
  • Turnout: 44.42%

Chiseldon & Lawn

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
AHMED, Fareed Liberal Democrat 197
BARROWMAN, Wayne Robert Independent 99
HORLEY, William Alexander Conservative Party 1384 (elected)
KHATIB, Mohammad Labour Party 539
SUNNERS, Paul Green Party 299
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 17
  • Ballot papers issued: 2535
  • Electorate: 5968
  • Turnout: 42.48%

Covingham & Dorcan

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
BARTHOLOMEW, Clare Helen  Independent 122
PARRY, Barbara Samantha Conservative Party 2254 (elected)
TAMAS, Ionel Liberal Democrat 137
WILSON, Ronald Sean Labour Party 779
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 17
  • Ballot papers issued: 3314
  • Electorate: 8293
  • Turnout: 39.96%

Eastcott

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
GOYAL, Bhawna Conservative Party 682
PAJAK, Stanley James  Liberal Democrat Focus Team 1271
STRINKOVSKY, Marina Labour Party 1315 (elected)
VALAT-DESGRANGES, Leslie Anne Louise  Independent 102
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 23
  • Ballot papers issued: 3393
  • Electorate: 7849
  • Turnout: 43.23%

Gorse Hill & Pinehurst

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
BALLMAN, Ericqua Raymone  Labour Party 1406 (elected)
BENTLEY, Andrew Hedley John  Green Party 291
JONES, Carl Leigh Conservative Party 1134
OSBORNE, Andrew Independent 71
POLSON, Joseph Paul George Liberal Democrat 118
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 54
  • Ballot papers issued: 3079
  • Electorate: 9244
  • Turnout: 33.31%

Haydon Wick

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
DAVIS, Daniel Foster Labour Party 739
DONACHIE, Oliver Independent 896
JACKSON, John Dennis Conservative Party 1469 (elected)
MONTGOMERY, Vincent Frank Independent 49
ZMARZLIK, Jacek Pawel Green Party 191
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 19
  • Ballot papers issued: 3362
  • Electorate: 8897
  • Turnout: 37.79%

Liden, Eldene & Park South

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
ALLSOPP, Stephen Raymond  Labour and Co-operative Party 1173
COSTELLO, Martin  Independent 123
FLUX, Curtis Gregory Conservative Party 1475 (elected)
SALMON, Malcolm Liberal Democrat 145
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 20
  • Ballot papers issued: 2938
  • Electorate: 8032
  • Turnout: 36.58%

Lydiard & Freshbrook

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
COURTLIFF, Matthew Eric  Conservative Party 1644 (elected)
HALES, Glynis Susan Green Party 200
JONES, Julie Independent 126
PHILPOT, Patricia Ann  Labour and Co-operative Party 1011
SHEPHERD, Christopher  Liberal Democrat 170
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 25
  • Ballot papers issued: 3176
  • Electorate: 8302
  • Turnout: 38.26%

Mannington & Western

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
BAXTER, Ian The For Britain Movement 46
FINE, Deborah Independent 71
GATTAPUR, Suresha Conservative Party 1052
IDDON, Nichola-Jane  Green Party 163
KING, Deborah Anne Liberal Democrat 87
SMALL, Kevin David Labour and Co-operative Party 1184 (elected)
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 26
  • Ballot papers issued: 2629
  • Electorate: 7515
  • Turnout: 34.98%

Old Town

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
ALMOND, Timothy Peter James  Libertarian Party 23
ELLIOTT, Lawrence William Conservative Party 1196
HUGHES, John Valentine  Green Party 210
MILNER-BARRY, Jane Elizabeth Labour Party 1781 (elected)
WILTSHIRE, Martin George Liberal Democrat 194
WOODHAM, Stephen James Independent 59
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 26
  • Ballot papers issued: 3489
  • Electorate: 7887
  • Turnout: 44.24%

Penhill & Upper Stratton

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
HENERY, Katharine Alison  Green Party 155
HORROBIN, Michelle Anne Liberal Democrat 114
LEGG, Daniel Independent 102
SMITH, Daniel William Conservative Party 1262 (elected)
VENKATESH, Ravi Kuduregere Labour and Co-operative Party 1130
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 33
  • Ballot papers issued: 2808
  • Electorate: 9213
  • Turnout: 30.48%

Priory Vale

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
EDWARDS, Ian Labour Party 891
LITCHFIELD, Stephen Francis James Green Party 211
MARI, Elena Independent 138
MORRIS GOLDS, Joanne  Conservative Party 1470 (elected)
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 20
  • Ballot papers issued: 2730
  • Electorate: 8687
  • Turnout: 31.43%

Ridgeway

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
JAMES, Samuel Thomas Labour Party 144
MCANESPIE, Fiona Constance Liberal Democrat 199
RITCHIE, Kevin Independent 30
SUMNER, Gary Conservative Party 1004 (elected)
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 6
  • Ballot papers issued: 1383
  • Electorate: 2674
  • Turnout: 51.72%

Rodbourne Cheney

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
ADAMS, Pamela Lesley  Labour Party 1224
HEBDEN-LEEDER, Roderick George  Green Party 222
KING, Geoffrey Harry Liberal Democrat 87
NUKANA, Srisudha  Conservative Party 1396 (elected)
PEARCE, Alexandra Independent 105
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 34
  • Ballot papers issued: 3069
  • Electorate: 9111
  • Turnout: 33.68%

Shaw

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
DA SILVA, Johnathan Independent 102
KIMBER, Nigel Kenneth Green Party 356
SMITH, Thomas James  Labour Party 872
WILLIAMS, Keith Robert Conservative Party 1718 (elected)
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 14
  • Ballot papers issued: 3062
  • Electorate: 8047
  • Turnout: 38.05%

St Andrews

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
ADAMS, Daniel Christopher Conservative Party 2078 (elected)
ELMER, Beverly Independent 153
MILLS, Jason John Labour Party 936
WILLIAMS, Bradley Martyn Green Party 555
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 23
  • Ballot papers issued: 3746
  • Electorate: 12251
  • Turnout: 30.58%

St Margaret & South Marston

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
BENHAM, Sarah Independent 106
FREEMAN, Kate Frances Green Party 195
HOLLAND, Russell Stephen Conservative Party 1984 (elected)
JENNINGS, Barrie John Labour Party 1207
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 17
  • Ballot papers issued: 3509
  • Electorate: 8948
  • Turnout: 39.22%

Walcot & Park North

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
GOES, Francisco Xavier Conservative Party 895
MIAH, Mohammed Jamal Labour Party 1619 (elected)
NEWHAM, Sharon Independent 138
PAJAK Dawn Elizabeth Liberal Democrat 235
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 14
  • Ballot papers issued: 2901
  • Electorate: 8833
  • Turnout: 32.84%

Wroughton & Wichelstowe

Name of candidate Party Number of votes
BARRETT, Martin Liberal Democrat 858
FAIRBOURN, Philippa Freya Zoe  Green Party 341
FAIRBOURN, Simon Jonathan Green Party 206
FORD, Brian John Conservative Party 1547 (elected)
HAMID, Md Abdul Labour Party 257
MABBERLEY, Shanti Independent 46
MARTYN, David George Curtis Conservative Party 1335 (elected)
POOLE, Adam Charles Liberal Democrat 735
TARIQ, Zohaib Ali Labour Party 195
  • Number of ballot papers rejected: 25
  • Ballot papers issued: 2975
  • Electorate: 6397
  • Turnout: 46.51%

Help us to improve this website

Use this form to provide feedback on this webpage. Don't use it to contact us about a service or make a complaint. We will not reply, even if you include personal details such as your name and address. If you want us to reply, you should contact us in a different way.

What is your feedback for this webpage?

Give feedback about this page