Privacy Notices - 2021 resident survey Privacy Notice

Introduction

You need to be aware of this Privacy Notice if you are completing the 2021 Resident Survey.

What is a Privacy Notice?

A Privacy Notice is a statement issued by an organisation which explains how personal and confidential data about individuals is collected, used and shared.

Who is collecting and using your personal data?

Swindon Borough Council will act as a “Data Controller” for any personal data that you provide to us. We will ensure that the data given to us is processed in line with our Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 18) and the EU General Data Protection Regulations. (GDPR)

To find out more about Swindon Borough Council’s data protection policies please contact our Data Protection Officer. dataprotection@swindon.gov.uk or in writing to Data Protection Officer, Civic Offices, Euclid Street, Swindon, Wiltshire, SN1 2JH.
 

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

What personal data do we collect?

Your age band, gender, ethnicity and whether you consider yourself to have a disability.

Your reference number can also be linked back to your address and will be used to ensure we have a representative response from across the Borough.

Your personal information will be anonymised before being used to evaluate feedback.

How do we process your personal data?

We comply with our obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Why do we need your personal information?

We will use your personal information to better understand the concerns and priorities of Swindon residents.

The information that you provide as part of this survey will also be used to better understand how opinions and experiences vary according to demographic and to help identify ways of making improvements across the borough.

How the law allows us to use your information?

Your reference number can be linked back to your address and will be used to ensure we have a representative response from across the Borough.

You are under no statutory obligation to provide any additional personal data to Swindon Borough Council, but the survey does ask you to provide additional personal information should you wish to do so in order to help us gain valuable insight into the survey responses.

We must always ensure that processing your data is generally lawful, fair and transparent and complies with all the other principles and requirements of the UK GDPR. As some of the personal data we are asking for is categorised as special category data we are required to identify an Article 6 basis for processing data and meet a specific condition of Article 9 of the UK GDPR.

In terms of Article 6, by completing the survey you are giving consent to the processing of data for the purposes of this survey and processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.
In terms of Article 9, the condition met for processing special category data is - (g) Reasons of substantial public interest.  This meets the ‘Statutory and government purposes’ condition of substaintial public interest in Part 2 of Schedule 1 of the DPA 2018.

If you want to remove your consent please contact DataProtection@swindon.gov.uk and tell us which survey you have responded to and your reference number so we can deal with your request promptly.

Who do we share your information with?

Our survey provider is ‘SmartSurvey’, who provide online surveys and forms as a service. They process your Personal Data as a Processor on behalf of Swindon Borough Council.

If you choose to call customer services and ask them to complete on your behalf the customer services staff member will be party to your responses but will treat your your call in strict confidence and will not require your name and/or address. 

The customer services staff member will not be able to identify you.

How do we protect your information?

We will do what we can to make sure we hold records about you (electronically) in a secure way, and we will only make them available to those who have a right to see them.

We will maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of personal data in our databases and to protect the privacy and security of our databases. We keep your personal data only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

Our servers and databases are protected by industry standard security technology.

The employees who have access to personal data have been trained to handle such data properly and in accordance with latest regulation.
 

How long do we keep your personal information?

We will retain this information for a  period of 12 months from completion of the survey to support in design of any future survey.

What you can do with your information?

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations you have the following rights:

  • The right of access to you own personal data
  • The right to request rectification or deletion of your personal data
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • The right to request a copy of the information you provide us in machine-readable format
  • The right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is solely reliant upon your consent.

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact the Data Protection Officer at DataProtection@Swindon.gov.uk.
 

Your right to complain

In the event that you wish to complain about the way that your personal data has been handled by Swindon Borough Council, you should write to our Data Protection Officer and clearly outline your case. Your complaint will then be investigated in accordance with our customer complaint and data protection incident procedures. If you remain dissatisfied with the way your personal data has been handled, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ICO.org.uk.

You may refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are below:
Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

The ICO website also contains information on data protection and your rights and remedies.
 

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory obligation to provide personal data to Swindon Borough Council.

How will we ensure compliance?

A yearly audit will take place on personal data to ensure that we remain legally compliant in accordance with current data protection legislation.

Main privacy notice

You are viewing the Privacy Notice for the 2021 resident survey.

Read the main Privacy Notice