Privacy Notices - Streetworks Licence Application Privacy Notice

Introduction

You need to be aware of this Privacy Notice if you are making an application for a Streetworks Licence.

Who is collecting and using your personal data?

Swindon Borough Council will act as a “Data Controller” for any personal data that you provide to us. We will ensure that the data given to us is processed in line with our Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 18) and the EU General Data Protection Regulations. (GDPR)

To find out more about Swindon Borough Council’s data protection policies, contact our Data Protection Officer by email: dataprotection@swindon.gov.uk or in writing to:

Data Protection Officer
Civic Offices
Euclid Street
Swindon.
SN1 2JH.

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of data is governed by the Data Protection Act 2018.

What personal data do we collect?

We collect various data about you during the Streetworks Application process.

This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, as well as email address and telephone number
  • details of your Streetworks qualifications, which are necessary to work on the public highway
How do we process your personal data?

Swindon Borough Council complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Act (DPA) by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Why do we need your personal information?

We need your personal data to:

  • contact you about your application by post, telephone or e-mail
  • determine if you are eligible for a licence to undertake works that impact on the highway
  • prevent fraud
  • gather statistical analysis and evaluation of the Streetworks applications.
How the law allows us to use your information

In accordance with article 6 of the GDPR, data processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller.

Who do we share your information with?

We will not share your personal data outside Swindon Borough Council except to prevent fraud or if required to do so by law.

How do we protect your information?

We will do what we can to make sure we hold records about you (on paper and electronically) in a secure way, and we will only make them available to those who have a right to see them.

Examples of our security include: 

  • Encryption, meaning that information is hidden so that it cannot be read without special knowledge (such as a password). This is done with a secret code, or what is called a 'cypher'. The hidden information is said to then be 'encrypted'.
  • Controlling access to systems and networks allows us to stop people who are not allowed to view your personal information from getting access to it.
  • Training for our staff allows us to make them aware of how to handle information and how and when to report when something goes wrong.
  • Regular testing of our technology and ways of working including keeping up to date on the latest security updates (commonly called patches).
How long do we keep your personal information?

Your data will be kept for six years after the year in which you submit your application. This is in accordance with the Borough Council Data Retention and Disposal policy.

What you can do with your information

Unless subject to an exemption under GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Swindon Borough Council holds about you
  • The right to request that Swindon Borough Council corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request that your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Swindon Borough Council to retain it
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office
Your right to complain

In the event that you wish to complain about the way that your personal data has been handled by Swindon Borough Council, you should write to the Data Protection Officer and clearly outline your case. Your complaint will then be investigated in accordance with our customer complaint procedure.

If you remain dissatisfied with the way your personal data has been handled, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ICO.org.uk. You may refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

This website also contains information on data protection and your rights and remedies.
 

What if you do not provide personal data?

You have a statutory obligation to provide personal data to Swindon Borough Council in order to process your application.

Main privacy notice

You are viewing the Privacy Notice for Streetworks Licensing.

Read the main Privacy Notice