Coronavirus (COVID-19)

Updates on council services, health advice, and support available for residents and businesses.

swindon.gov.uk/coronavirus

Privacy Notices - Learning disability partnership board Privacy Notice

What is a Privacy Notice?

Swindon Borough Council is the lead partner for the delivery of the learning disability partnership board (LDPB).

The LDPB’s aim is to ensure that adults with learning disabilities and their families have their voices heard about things that affect their lives. It also promotes choice and control for people with learning disabilities, improving their quality of life. The board meets formally three times a year in January, May and September with an invited membership.It also leads and facilitates three open forums in March, July and November, based on themes important to adults with learning disabilities.

Swindon Advocacy Movement (SAM) is contracted by the council to provide the administrative support on behalf of the LDPB. As part of the formal board meetings and forums SAM collects and processes personal data relating to members of the Board and all related parties who attend the forums. This includes adults with a learning disability, carers and professionals. SAM and the LDPB are committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What is a privacy notice?

A 'privacy notice is a statement which explains how personal and confidential data about individuals is collected, used and shared.

What personal data do we collect?

SAM, on behalf of the LDPB, collects personal data about you when you attend the board and/or forums. This may include:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Whether you are an adult with LD, family carer or a professional
  • If a professional, the organisation you work for
  • Telephone/mobile number
  • Address, where needed

Why does SAM, on behalf of the LDPB, process personal data?

The above data is collected so that you can be contacted with the dates, times and other relevant information about the LDPB meetings and forums. You will also, from time to time, receive other information related to supporting adults with LD for example, national, regional and local updates.

Where does SAM keep your personal data?

Personal data will be stored on SAM’s restricted IT network. Any paper-based documentation is destroyed when details have been processed.

How long does SAM, on behalf of the LDPB, keep personal data?

Your data will be kept for as long as the LDPB keeps running or until you ask us to delete it.

If you decide that your data is to be removed from the system please contact SAM’s Data Protection Officer at info@swindonadvocacy.org.uk.

Who has access to data?

Your data can only be accessed by the LDPB administrator provided by SAM and the SAM CEO. Your data will not be shared with third parties.

How does SAM, on behalf of the LDPB, protect personal data?

SAM takes the security of your personal data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your personal data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by relevant in the proper performance of their duties.

Your rights

You have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request (Subject Access Request)
  • require SAM to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • require SAM to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing
  • object to the processing of your data where SAM is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact SAM’s Data Protection Officer at info@swindonadvocacy.org.uk.

If you believe that SAM has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data at the beginning of the Board meetings or forums. However, if you do not provide the data, we may not be able to invite you to future LDPB events.

How will SAM, on behalf of the LDPB, ensure compliance?

The LDPB will carry out a yearly audit on data held to ensure that SAM remain legally compliant in accordance with current data protection legislation.

Your consent and data will be collected when you sign in to the Learning Disability Partnership Board.