Data Protection

Using your personal information

As Swindon Borough Council offers a range of diverse services, it has a number of separate sections (called service areas) who have responsibility for different services. This means that sometimes we use the personal information you provide for the following purposes: Regulatory, Licensing, Enforcement, and other Local Government functions, which the Council is obliged to undertake.

We also work with other government organisations that have Regulatory or Enforcement functions and personal information may be shared with these organisations on a case-by-case basis.

The Council also uses voluntary organisations or private organisations, to provide services to you and personal information will be shared with the provider.

Protecting your personal information

Swindon Borough Council takes the security and confidentiality of personal information which it has, or may have, about existing and future customers/clients, very seriously.

Data protection legislation* protects the rights of customers/clients in respect of information held about them by businesses and government organisations.

These pages set out how the Council may process information about you and how we look after that information. It also briefly explains your right to see your personal information.

This refers to the Data Protection Act 1998. These pages are not a full statement of the law and it does not detail all of your rights.

Social care records

If you have had dealings with any of our Social Care teams (Adult Social Care or Children and Families), then it's likely that they hold information about you.

We have produced a brochure which explains which records might exist, which ones you may have access to, and how you can apply for access.

The brochure is available as a download:

Public Health

Under the provisions of the Health and Social Care Act of 2012; the Council receives health data from a range of sources including the Health and Social Care Information Centre, Clinical Commissioning Groups and hospitals; the data it receives includes for example births and deaths data. The data supports the effective and efficient discharge of its statutory duties; and wider responsibilities to improve and protect the health and wellbeing of the populations it serves; and to reduce health inequalities. The data is combined, without using personal details, or analysed using codes instead of names; so individuals cannot be identified by those handling the data.

For more information of the role and duties of the Public Health function see: Health and wellbeing

Schools - privacy notices

Individual schools are responsible for publishing their own Privacy Notices (formerly called Fair Processing Notices), which explain how they use and/or share data about pupils.

For more information please see the Schoolsonline website.

How to apply for access to your information

Please download and complete the following form:

Further information

A leaflet, which is available to download, provides a summary of your rights:

Last updated: 28 July 2016. Was this information helpful?

Help us improve swindon.gov.uk

Please don't include personal information such as your name and address.