Privacy Notices - Housing services Privacy Notice

Introduction

Housing legislation, including The Housing Act 1985, Housing Act 1996, the Homelessness Reduction Act 2017 and the Localism Act 2011 are the legal basis for providing you with the service you require, and the need to collect, store and use your personal information. We are committed to protecting the personal information we collect about you. This privacy notice explains what happens to the information we collect for the purposes of homelessness, lettings, allocations, tenant engagement, housing management and maintenance of your home.

What is a Privacy Notice?

A Privacy Notice is a statement issued by an organisation which explains how personal and confidential data about individuals is collected, used and shared.

Who is collecting and using your personal data?

Swindon Borough Council will act as a "Data Controller" for any personal data that you provide to us. We will ensure that the data given to us is processed in line with our Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 18) and the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Please note that not providing your personal data may lead to you being unable to use services provided by the housing department.

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

What personal data do we collect?

We will hold personal information about you such as your photograph, your name, date of birth, address and contact details, household and financial details, including your National Insurance Number, and sometimes sensitive personal information relating to your health, special needs or alleged or actual criminal offences.

How do we process your personal data?

Swindon Borough Council complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Why do we need your personal information?

We will collect enough personal information to deliver the following services:

  • Administration of applications for and letting of housing including housing options and prevention of homelessness
  • Detection and prevention of crime and anti-social behaviour
  • Administration of benefits
  • Consideration of housing and assessment health needs
  • To assist tenants living in sheltered housing or clients of the Homeline service in emergency situations
  • Housing management, repairs and maintenance, including fire prevention
  • To investigate empty dwellings with a view to bringing them back into use
  • Statistical and analytical purposes
  • Administration of telecoms services
How the law allows us to use your information

We collect and use this information under Article 6 (lawful processing), and Article 9 (special categories of data), of GDPR 2018:

Article 6 of GDPR:

Public task: the processing is necessary for the local authority to perform a task in the public interest or for official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law in terms of Health and Social Care Provision.

For those early help services where the above does not apply:

Consent: the individual has given clear consent for the local authority to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

Article 9 (2) of GDPR – Special Categories of Data and lawful processing of:

(g) processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject;

The Data Protection Act 2018 (12, Schedule 1, part 2 specifically outlines the responsibilities in relation to processing data for the purposes of safeguarding children and individuals at risk. Further information is available at the GOV.UK website.

Who do we share your information with?

Your personal information will be seen by Swindon Borough Council staff and may be disclosed to third parties for the following reasons:

Agency

Reason

Department of Work and Pensions

Administration of benefits and prevention of homelessness

Local Authorities, Registered Social Landlords, Letting Agents, Private Landlords

Administration of applications for and letting of housing

Police

The detection and prevention of crime and anti-social behaviour. Administration of applications for and letting of housing including housing options and prevention of homelessness

National Probation Service / Community Rehabilitation Company

The detection and prevention of crime and anti-social behaviour. Administration of applications for and letting of housing including housing options and prevention of homelessness

National Health Service

Administration of applications for and letting of housing including housing options and prevention of homelessness. Consideration of housing and assessment health needs. To assist tenants living in sheltered housing or clients of the Homeline service in emergency situations

Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue

Housing management and fire prevention

Utility Providers

Housing management and maintenance

Telecoms Providers

Administration of telecoms services

Surveillance equipment

The detection and prevention of crime and anti-social behaviour in public areas.

National / Local Government statistical returns

Statistical and analytical purposes

Repair Contractors

Housing repairs and maintenance

Voluntary agencies e.g. Swindon Women’s Aid, Wiltshire Law Centre, Citizen’s Advice , Victim Support

Administration of applications for and letting of housing including housing options and prevention of homelessness.

When you provide us with information, you will be told what we will use it for and who we will share it with.

How do we protect your information?

We will maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of personal data in our databases and to protect the privacy and security of our databases. We keep your personal data only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

Our servers and databases are protected by industry standard security technology.

The employees who have access to personal data have been trained to handle such data properly and in accordance with latest regulation.

How long do we keep your personal information?
Function description Retention action Example of records
The registration of individuals' housing applications. Destroy after seven years
  • Council housing register
  • Homelessness applications
The process for applying for council housing (unsuccessful applications only, successful applications will be placed on the tenancy file) Destroy after seven years
  • Council housing application forms and supporting material
  • Greenlight to Housing
  • Application for transfer of tenancy and supporting information
The process for managing the tenancy of an individual tenant Destroy after 85 years
  • Correspondence re: tenancy
  • Tenancy files
  • Council housing application forms
  • Application for transfer of tenancy and supporting information
  • Application for emergency housing or referral from another agency

 

What you can do with your information

Unless subject to an exemption under GDPR you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Swindon Borough Council holds about you
  • The right to request that Swindon Borough Council corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Swindon Borough Council to retain such data
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office

For further details on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information, and your rights to access information we hold on you please contact customerservices@swindon.gov.uk or contact the Data Protection Officer at:

Swindon Borough Council
Civic Offices
Euclid Street
Swindon
SN1 2JH

Your right to complain

You also have a right of complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you think we have dealt with your information in an inappropriate manner.

You can ask to see what information we hold about you and have access to it. You can do this by contacting the Data Protection Officer at Swindon Borough Council by email: dataprotection@swindon.gov.uk.

Any further questions regarding the data being processed may also be sent to the Data Protection Officer at the above email address.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory obligation to provide personal data to Swindon Borough Council during the application process. However, if you do not provide the data, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

How will we ensure compliance?

A yearly audit will take place on personal data to ensure that we remain legally compliant in accordance with current data protection legislation.

Main privacy notice

You are viewing the Privacy Notice for Housing Services.

Read the main Privacy Notice